Conference Programme

 

Draft Programme

Conference Programme 2018 (PDF)

Conference Programme 2018 (Word)

DAY ONE Thursday 21st June

08:30

Registration

10:00

Conference Welcome

Opening Plenary Presentations (with surprise guest speakers)

12:00

Parallel Session 1

Panel 1A – Child Migration in a Time of War: The Transfer of Children to the United States before, during and after

World War Two

Panel 1B – Medicine and Movement

Panel 1C – Migrating within the British World, 1800-1914

Panel 1D – Social Mobility and Immobility

Panel 1E – Children’s Writing

Panel 1F – Reading, Drama and Young Minds

13:00

Lunch

14:00

Parallel Session 2

Panel 2A – Moving in Europe and Beyond: The Case of Child Victims of the

Holocaust and Lessons for Today

Panel 2B – Segregation

Panel 2C – Education, Family and Mobility, late 17th to 20th centuries

Panel 2D – The Child’s Voice

Panel 2E – Toys and Play

15:30

Afternoon Break

16:00

Parallel Session 3

Panel 3A – In and Out of Institutions: Runaways, Adoptees and Uprooted

Children

Panel 3B – Children’s Culture and ‘’68

Panel 3C – Memories of Migration

Panel 3D – Boarding Schools in the 18th and 19th Centuries

Panel 3E – Transport by car, rail and on foot

Panel 3F – Representing Young Women’s Mobility in the 20th Century

17:30

Committee Meeting

18:30

Drinks Reception followed by Optional Boat Trip

DAY TWO 22nd June

09:00

Registration

09:30

Parallel Session 4

Panel 4A – Moving Audiences: Children and War in the 18th and 19th Centuries

Panel 4B– Young People, Education and Political Engagement in Late-19th

and 20th-Century Britain

Panel 4C Sociability

Panel 4D – Family, Movement and Difference

Panel 4E – Public Policy and Practice

Panel 4F– Children and Youth in Public Space

11:00

Morning Break

11:30

Parallel Session 5

Panel 5A – School Magazines on the Move – Travel, Circulation and

Politicisation, 1870-1939

Panel 5B – Young People’s Organisations

Panel 5C – Minorities and Moving Institutions: Australia, Italy and the

Netherlands, 1912-1960

Panel 5D – Memories of Family and Flight

Panel 5E – Literary Displacement

Panel 5F – Migrants, Evacuees and Displaced People

13:00

Lunch

14:00

AGM – all conference delegates are welcome to attend

15:30

Parallel Session 6

Panel 6A – Moving Histories of Child Welfare, 1939-1969

Panel 6B – Children’s Geographies

Panel 6C – Material Culture

17.00

Panel 6D – Children’s History in Practice

Panel 6E – Embodiment

17:30

Public Lecture: Dr Kristine Alexander, Siblings, Courtship and the Transition to Adulthood during the Great War

19:00

Drinks and Conference Dinner

DAY THREE Saturday 23rd June

09:15

Registration

09:45

Parallel Session 7

Panel 7A – Adopting Servitude: Domestic Service, Migration and the

Extended Household

Panel 7B – Movement, Record-keeping and Institutions

Panel 7C – Maritime Movement

11:45

Panel 7D – Moving Myths

Panel 7E – Abandonment and Bonding:

Literary Representations

Panel 7F – Urban and Rural

Movement

12:00

Lunch

13:00

Keynote Address: Emeritus Professor Bernard Capp, Navigating Childhood and Youth in Early Modern England

15:10

Parallel Session 8

Panel 8A – Girls on the Move: Working,

Playing, Performing

Panel 8B – Children’s Movement and

Contemporary Artistic Media

Panel 8C – Crossing Borders

Panel 8D – The Mind of the Child

Panel 8E – World War II

Panel 8F – Global Youth Mobilities

DAY ONE: Thursday 21 June 2018

08:30 – 10:00

Registration

10:00 – 11:30

Opening plenary presentations (with surprise guest speakers)

12:00 – 13:00

Parallel Session 1 – paired papers

Panel 1A – Child Migration in a Time of War: The Transfer of Children to the United States before, during and after World War Two

Chair: Miranda Sachs, College of William and Mary, USA

Transnational Adoption as Kin Migration: Greek Adolescents adopted by Relatives in the United States, 1948–1953

Karen Balcom, McMaster University, Canada

Cold War, Warm Embrace: The United States and the ultimate admission of Europe’s displaced orphans 1945-1952

Julia Bowes, Rutgers University, USA

Panel 1B – Medicine and Movement

Chair: Nelleke Bakker, University of Groningen, The Netherlands

Disease and Movement in the London Foundling Hospital during the 18th Century

Claire Rennie, The Open University, UK

Youth, Mobility and Imperial Rejuvenation in Tropical Asia

David Pomfret, University of Hong Kong

Panel 1C – Migrating within the British World, 1800-1914

Chair: Simon Sleight, King’s College London, UK

Irish Immigrant Children in Victorian England

Riona Nic Congail, Dublin City University, Republic of Ireland

‘I wish we had never been parted’: Children’s experiences of ‘being moved’ in Britain, Australia and Canada, c. 1850-1914

Claudia Soares, University of London, UK

{Winner of CHS Best Conference Abstract Award}

Panel 1D – Social Mobility and Immobility

Chair:

Rise as We Move? Migration and Opportunity for Black Youth in Jim Crow North Carolina, 1945-1971

Paul Ringel, High Point University, USA

Onwards and Upwards? Geographic Mobility in An Age of Social Immobility: Turkey in the 1980s and the 1990s

Deniz Arzuk, Linköping University, Sweden

Panel 1E – Children’s Writing

Chair:

Children’s Creativity on the Move: User-generated content from the imagination of adolescents, 1892-1916

Lyn Stevens, Museum of Childhood Edinburgh, UK

Children’s Imagined Journeys: Representations of parenting and gender in children’s essay competition writings in 1950s England

Eleanor Murray, University of Leeds, UK

Panel 1F – Reading, Drama and Young Minds

Chair:

Children and Theatre in London, as Reflected in the Publications of Hodgson & Co., 1821-1824

Margaret Lock, Independent scholar

Indecent Viewing and Immoral Doing: Reading, crime and indecency among boys

Yorick Smaal, Griffith University, Australia

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:30

Parallel Session 2

Panel 2A – Moving in Europe and Beyond: The Case of Child Victims of the Holocaust and Lessons for Today

Chair: Verena Buser, Alice Salomon University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Expelled and Imprisoned: The children of refugees and displaced persons in the Warsaw ghetto.

Agnieszka Witkowska-Krych, University of Warsaw, Poland

Moving Child Survivors Home: From the concentration camps to Lingfield House.

Verena Buser, Alice Salomon University of Applied Sciences, Germany

The Odyssey of Child Survivor Homes in the Post-War Years: A case of child rehabilitation on the move

Boaz Cohen, Western Galilee College, Israel

Panel 2B – Segregation

Chair: Emma Watkins, University of Liverpool, UK

The Segregation of Nineteenth-Century Convict Juveniles

Emma Watkins, University of Liverpool, UK

‘A Literary Playground’: Codes of belonging in the Australian Children’s Pages, 1906-1943

Emily Gallagher, Australian National University, Australia

Policing the Colour Line: Children and segregation in Chicago, 1910-1930

Oenone Kubie, University of Oxford, UK

Panel 2C – Education, Family and Mobility, late 17th to 20th centuries

Chair: Nelleke Bakker, University of Groningen, UK

Educational Travel and Family Strategy in the Late 17th and Early 18th Centuries

Richard Ansell, University of Leicester, UK

Home Education on the Move: Children and distance-learning through the Parents’ Review School across the British Empire, 1890-1920

Christina Bellaigue, University of Oxford, UK

The Secondary-Modern Pupil in the Landscape: Disciplinary problems, mobility and the urban world of post-war Britain

Andrew Burchell, University of Warwick, UK

Panel 2D – The Child’s Voice

Chair:

‘Not houses but a great piles of rubble’: Children’s writing and the wartime city in Britain, 1942

James Greenhalgh, University of Lincoln, UK

Living in Exile: The refugee crisis from a child’s perspective

Gina Jibran

Lucy’s Adventure: Considering the research potential of a child’s letter to her grandmother, written 160 years ago

Natasha Joyce, La Trobe University, Australia

Panel 2E – Toys and Play

Chair:

The War in Miniature: Legacies of the First World War in toys and play in Britain, 1919-1939

Rachel Duffett, University of Essex, UK

Playing with Culture: British reconstructions of children’s play, 1960-1979

Emily Barker, University of Greenwich, UK

Children Running, Climbing and Exploring Landscapes of Poverty: ‘Reading’, and reminiscing with, Shirley Baker’s photos of children’s play in Britain in the 1960s and 1970s

Penny Tinkler, University of Manchester, UK and Anna Douglas, Leeds University, UK

15:30 – 16:00

Afternoon Break

16:00 – 17:30

Parallel Session 3

Panel 3A – In and Out of Institutions: Runaways, Adoptees and Uprooted Children

Chair: Katharina Rowold, University of Roehampton, UK

Perceptions of Rebellion: Reform schools and runaway girls in post-war France

Beatrice Scutaru and David Niget, University of Angers, France

At the Rescue of Ceausescu’s Children: International adoption of Romanian institutionalised children during the 1990s

Luciana Marioara Jinga, University of Angers, France

Yaouleds on the move: ‘Mrs Massou’s Children’, from Algeria to France (1957-1975)

Yves Denéchère, University of Angers, France

Panel 3B – Explosions, Experiments and Institutionalisation: Children’s Culture and the Movements of ‘68

Chair: Lucy Pearson, Newcastle University, UK

The Right to Read: Children’s Rights and Children’s Publishing in Britain

Lucy Pearson, Newcastle University, UK

Explosive Tales for Children: Harlin Quist Books and the May ’68 of French children’s picture books

Sophie Heywood, University of Reading, UK / University of Tours, France

Scandinavian children’s television: An institutionalisation of ’68?

Helle Strandgaard Jensen, University of Åarhus, Denmark

Panel 3C – Memories of Migration

Chair:

Childhood Memories, Transnational (Dis)connections and Identity-making: A case study of diasporic Greeks in Australia

Elizabeth Mavroudi, Loughborough University, UK

Memories of Youth Migration: An Australian case study

Anisa Puri, Monash University, Australia

‘He was a teacher that wasn’t all that crazy about immigrants’: Memories of post-Second World War Dutch child immigrants to Canada

Elaine Toth, University of Lethbridge, Canada

Panel 3D – Boarding Schools in the 18th and 19th Centuries

Chair:

‘It will give us great pleasure when the Holidays end to so contrive that the Schoolfellows may return together to Wandsworth’: Charting the experiences of girls sent away to boarding school in Britain, 1750-1850 Susan Skedd (English Heritage)

Childhood and Nostalgia: The foundation of the Chefoo Schools and British missionary children in China

Sylvia Chang, Institute of Modern History, Taiwan

‘Great good may proceed from the education of these poor colored children’: The mobility of African American boarding school students, 1850-1880

Lisa Lamson, Marquette University, USA

Panel 3E –Transport by Car, Rail and on Foot

Chair: Simon Sleight, King’s College, London

The Railways and Children in India

Catriona Ellis, University of Edinburgh, UK

Car Sick: Hitchhiking Safety and the Decline of Youth Travel Ritual

Linda Mahood, University of Guelph, Canada

Seoul Power: Canadian Youth and Walkathons in Korea, 1970s

Tamara Myers, Lehigh University, USA

Panel 3F- Representing Young Women’s Mobility in the Twentieth Century

Chair:

Young Girls on the Move in Charlotte Smith’s Miscellany Collection

Begona Lasa, University of A Coruna

In transition: Elena Fortún’s Celia and the quest for identity in twentieth- century Spain

Ana Puchau de Lecea, University of Melbourne, Australia

Representing Girls on the Move in 1950s and 1960s Britain

Penny Tinkler, University of Manchester, UK

17:30 – 18:15

Committee Meeting – venue

18:30 – 19:30

Drinks Reception in QA063

QA063

Optional Boat Trip

DAY TWO: Friday 22 June 2018

09:00 – 09:30

Registration (new arrivals only)

9:30 – 11:00

Parallel Session 4

Panel 4A – Moving Audiences: Children and War in the 18th and 19th Centuries

Chair: Jennine Hurl-Eamon, Trent University, Canada

Moved by Infant Suffering: Images of nurslings in the Napoleonic Wars

Jennine Hurl-Eamon, Trent University, Canada

Every True Friend and Lover of his Country’: Philanthropy and soldiers’ children in eighteenth-century Ireland

Karen Sonnelitter, Siena College, USA

Children Writing War in the Long Nineteenth Century

Emma Butcher, University of Leicester, UK

Panel 4B – Young People, Education and Political Engagement in Late Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century Britain

Chair: Laura Tisdall, Queen Mary, University of London, UK

Politics and the Schoolgirl in Late Nineteenth- and Early Twentieth-Century England

Helen Sunderland, University of Cambridge, UK

‘The main disturbing influence… is the teenagers’: Adolescents writing about public demonstrations in 1960s Britain

Laura Tisdall, Queen Mary University of London

Panel 4C – Sociability

Chair: Miranda Sachs, College of William and Mary, USA

Moving through School: The role of sociability in British and American school and college stories

Nancy Rosoff, Arcadia University, US and Stephanie Spencer, University of Winchester, UK

‘You couldn’t be seen to be drunk because then you would be throwing away your right’: Pubs, clubs, and the changing lifestyles of young women in post-war Britain

Sarah Kenny, University of Birmingham, UK

Moving back through time and space: High school reunions and temporalities and geographies of return in American cinema and television since the 1970s

Dion Georgiou, King’s College London, UK

Panel 4D – Family, Movement and Difference

Chair: Katharina Rowold, University of Roehampton,UK

Blended Families and Emotional Hierarchies: Stepsibling bonds in early modern England

Maria Cannon, University of Portsmouth, UK

Lasting Impressions: Mixed-religion households and the education of children

Ginger Frost, Samford University, USA

Desired Children: Transnational adoption of Jewish child survivors in the immediate aftermath of the Second World War

Anke Kalkbrenner, University of Berlin, Germany

Panel 4E – Public Policy and Practice

Chair:

Genocidal Forcible Child Transfers: shattered childhoods

Ruth Amir, Yezreel Valley College, Israel

UK Child Migration to Australia after 1945: The Commonwealth, welfare state and failings of public policy

Gordon Lynch, University of Kent, UK

Safeguarding and Mental Health in Childhood (1880-1920) and the Deserving/Undeserving Paradigm through History

Wendy Sims-Shouten, University of Portsmouth, UK

Panel 4F –Children and Public Space

Chair:

‘She said that her home life is very unhappy and she wanted to get away’: Children on the run in early twentieth-century Alberta

Mary Ann Shantz and Eva Himka, MacEwan University, Canada

‘To shape their own destiny as well as that of their country’: Youth mobilization and the 18-year-old vote in the USA

Rebecca de Schweinitz, Brigham Young University, USA

Memorialising Migrant Children in the British Empire

Angela McCarthy, University of Otago, New Zealand

11:00 – 11:30

Morning Break

11:30 – 13:00

Parallel Session 5

Panel 5A – School Magazines on the Move: Travel, Circulation and Politicisation, 1870-39

Chair: Ed Whiffin, UCL Institute of Education, UK

‘Our Contemporaries’: The networks of English school magazines, 1870-1890

Catherine Sloan, University of Oxford, UK

‘What I did on my holidays’: Travel reports in English public school magazines in the early 20th century

Ed Whiffin, UCL Institute of Education, UK

Creating internationalists: League of Nations Union junior branches and school magazines, 1919-1939

Susannah Wright, Oxford Brookes University, UK

Panel 5B – Young People’s Organisations

Chair:

‘A Child’s Point of View’: Mobilisations of and by Australian Children in International Year of the Child (1979)

Isobelle Barrett-Myering, University of New South Wales, Australia

‘Building ideal citizens?’: The role of camping in police led boys’ clubs in England and Wales 1918-1951

Beth Wilburn, The Open University, UK

Young People and the Co-operative Movement in Early Twentieth- Century Britain

Tom Woodin, UCL/IOE, UK

Panel 5C – Minorities and Moving Institutions: Australia, Italy and the Netherlands, 1912-60

Chair:

Imagined Futures and Child ‘Rescue’: Administrating child mobilities to ‘outback’ institutions, 1912-37

Tim Calabria, La Trobe University, Australia

Jewish Displaced Children and Youths in Children’s Homes and Hachsharot in Italy (1943-48): A successful rehabilitative programme? Chiara Renzo, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy

Moving Between Homes: The diagnostic observation of girls in a Dutch private reformatory during the 1950s

Nelleke Bakker, University of Groningen, The Netherlands

Panel 5D – Memories of Family and Flight

Chair:

The Holocaust, Migration, and Family Reunification: Searching for the child’s perspective

Rebecca Clifford, Swansea University

‘It was the very last train to go out of Sarajevo’: Memories of departure among former Bosnian child refugees

Sarah Green, University of Melbourne, Australia

Panel 5E – Literary Displacement

Chair:

Charting their Course through the Landscape of the Holocaust: The journey of the protagonists in Jane Yolen’s works of Holocaust Fiction Kirsten Bartels, Northwestern State University, USA

Us vs. the Others: Trauma through a child’s eyes and the unburied practices of memory in Polish and Ukrainian literatures for children Dorota Michulka and Mateusz Świetlicki, University of Wrocław, Poland

Displaced Subjects: Children on the move in Marsha Forchuk Skrypuch’s World War Two trilogy

Sharon Smulders, Mount Royal University, Canada

Panel 5F – Migrants, Evacuees and Displaced People

Chair:

Child Refugees in Classical Greece: Athenian evacuation on the eve of the Battle of Salamis

Fayah Haussker, Tel Aviv University, Israel

Children of Italian Migrants in Turin and Marseille: A comparison between internal and international migration in the 1950s and 1960s

Anna Badino, University of Studies Florence, Italy

Living in ‘two worlds’: Oral histories with child survivors of the Holocaust in Britain and Israel c. 1939-1965

Angela Davis, University of Warwick, UK

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:00

Annual General Meeting – All conference delegates are welcome to attend

15:30 – 17:00

Parallel Session 6

Panel 6A – Moving Histories of Child Welfare, 1939-1969

Chair: Katharina Rowold, University of Roehampton

Physical, Emotional and Personal Narratives of State Intervention in the Lives of ‘problem families’ in Post-war Britain

Michael Lambert, University of Liverpool, UK

Problematising the ‘coloured child in care’: Child welfare services and post-war Commonwealth immigration

Sean Male, University of Birmingham, UK

‘Evacuation could prove a blessing in disguise to this child’: Child welfare and the Second World War

Jono Taylor, University of Oxford, UK

Panel 6B – Children’s Geographies

Chair:

Playing with Geography: Commodity chains and ideological chains

Karen Sánchez-Eppler, Amherst College, USA

The Child in the World: The world in the East End, 1930 to present

Eithne Nightingale, Queen Mary University of London, UK

‘Draw me a map of your town’: Exploring children’s mapping skills

Patrick Meehan, Canterbury Christ Church University, UK

Panel 6C – Material Culture

Chair:

A Travelling Doll Observing Victorian London: Maria Poppet in R.H. Horne’s Memoirs of a London Doll

Beatrice Moja, University of Milan, Italy

‘Virtual Exploration:’ Children’s reflections on the Wembley Empire Exhibition

Rachel Neiwart, St. Catherine University, USA

Babies ‘On the Move’: Baby carriages as ‘coaches’ of ‘Royalty’ and societal realities in America and Britain, 1865-1950

Elisabeth Yang, Rutgers University, USA

Panel 6D – Children’s History in Practice

Chair:

We All Sleep Under the Same Stars

Karen Argent, The Letterpress Project

Love Carefully and without ‘overbearing-fear’: Moving teenagers to practice safer-sex through the persuasive power of authenticity in late 1980s AIDS Education Material

Hannah Kershaw

Aliens? The story of how World War I university research became a living history for children and young people in modern Britain

Gertie Whitfield, Whitworks, UK

Panel 6E Embodiment

Chair:

In Search of a ‘Regular Disciplined Life’: Young Survivors on the Move in Post- Holocaust Europe

Maggie Kirsh, College of William and Mary, USA

‘A Confirmed and Incurable Cripple’: Disability and the Ragged Schools, 1844- 1870

Laura Mair, University of Edinburgh, UK

‘Embodying and Exhibiting the Nation’ – Disciplining and Mobilizing Youthful Bodies in 1950s-1970s Singapore

Edgar Liao, University of British Columbia, Canada

17:30 – 19:00

Public Lecture

Sibling Relationships, Courtship, and the Transition to Adulthood during the Great War

Kristine Alexander, Institute for Child and Youth Studies, University of Lethbridge, Canada

Chair:

SS

11-0003

19:00

Drinks and Conference Dinner: venue TBC

DAY THREE: Saturday 23 June 2018

09:15 – 09:45

Registration (new arrivals only)

09:45 – 11:45

Parallel Session 7

Panel 7A – Adopting Servitude: Domestic service, migration and the extended household

Chair: Christine Whyte, University of Glasgow, UK

Domesticating Indigenous Children: The legacy of the US Indian boarding school movement

Alice Hearst, Smith College, USA

Maids on the Move: Girls, domestic service and mobility in Zambia

Sacha Hepburn, Institute of Historical Research

Debating Child Slavery: Child protection in Republican China

Isabella Jackson, Trinity College Dublin, Republic of Ireland

Panel 7B –Movement, Record-keeping and Institutions

Chair:

Making Involuntary Migrants? The Home for Destitute Children in early 20th– Century Vermont

Meghan Cope, University of Vermont, USA

Moving towards being a ‘true woman’: Notions of movement in the education of the girls of the Princess Mary Village Homes, 1870-1914 Catherine Freeman, University of Greenwich, UK

Dispersed Records, Displaced Children

Kirsten Wright, University of Melbourne, Australia

Panel 7C – Maritime Movement

Chair:

Those in Peril on the Sea: Spanish orphanage wards navigate the eighteenth-century maritime world

Valentina Tikoff, DePaul University, USA

‘On the move’: Children, missions and migration, 1820-1875

Mary Clare Martin, University of Greenwich, UK

Combatant Youth: Enlisted boys in the Royal Navy and British Army 1902- 1918

Kate James

WWII Seavacuees’ Accounts of and Transformations in the ‘New World’

Lee Talley, Rowan University, USA

Panel 7D – Moving Myths: Classical Mythology in Animation for Young Audiences

Chair: Elizabeth Hale, University of New England, Australia

Myth and Movement in Australian animation for young viewers: The Deep

Elizabeth Hale, University of New England, Australia

They Liked the Way She Moved: The case study of King Neptune (1932) by Walt Disney Productions

Anna Mik, University of Warsaw, Poland

Myth and Movement: The Panoply Vase Animation Project

Sonya Nevin, University of Roehampton, UK

Moving to Soviet-hood with help from classical Myths

Hanna Paulouskaya, University of Warsaw, Poland

Panel 7E –Abandonment and Bonding: Literary Perspectives

Chair:

Looking at Abandoned Children in Kazuo Ishiguro

Dominic Dean, University of Sussex, UK

Space, Place and Bonding: Displacement and the Child-Parent Relationship in Cormac McCarthy’s The Road

Emily Direen, University of Melbourne, Australia

Young Germans in the World: Youth in German colonial literature

Maureen Gallagher, University of Berlin, Germany

Panel 7F – Urban and Rural Movement

Chair:

Out and About: The movement and mobility of rural youth in south west England in the early twentieth century

Laura Harrison, University of the West of England, UK

Making Good Citizens: The conception of ruralism of the New York Children’s Aid Society

Mairena Hirschberg, Duke University, USA

Childhood Mobilities amidst Urban Decline: The experience of Inner City Liverpool, 1965-1982

Daniel Warner, University of Liverpool, UK

Town mice and country mice: Mid-20th century fictional depictions of urban children in rural settings

Elizabeth West, University of Reading, UK

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch

13:00 – 15:00

Keynote Address

Navigating Childhood and Youth in Early Modern England

Emeritus Professor Bernard Capp, University of Warwick, UK

Chair:

SS

11-0003

15:10 – 16:40

Parallel Session 8

Panel 8A – Girls on the Move: Working, Playing, Performing

Chair: Miriam Forman-Brunell, University of Missouri, USA

Fluid and Fleeting: Girls’ economies and girlhood cultures

Miriam Forman-Brunell, University of Missouri, USA

‘Helping to Make Our Empire Full of Good Homes’: Girls’ culture, labor, and mobility in the British Empire

Elizabeth Dillenburg, University of Minnesota, USA

‘Doing a Sassy Walk’: The Language of mobility in American child beauty pageants

Jennifer Whitney, Cardiff Metropolitan University, UK

Panel 8B – Children’s Movement and Contemporary Artistic Media

Chair:

Changing Childness: The shift to children’s agency in contemporary Spanish orphan narratives

Rachel Beaney, Cardiff University, UK

Music, Children, and the Politics of Refugeeism in Sweden

Carrie Danielson, Florida State University

Transgender in Juvenilia, or the Composition of Transgender Childhood through Performance

Anthony Sansonetti, New York University, USA

Panel 8C – Crossing Borders

Chair:

Mobilities, Spaces and Enemy Images: Palestinian, Bedouin and Israeli children and youth in the Gaza Strip Borderlands, 1948-1967

Martin Ottovay Jorgensen, Aalborg University, Denmark

‘Tempting Metropolises’: A social approach of student mobility from Colonial Asia to Europe (British India – French Indochina, 1850s – 1940s) Sara Legrandjacques, Panthéon-Sorbonne University, France

Borderline Youth: Independent children and youth at the Zimbabwean-South African Border

Noa Levy, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

Panel 8D – The Mind of the Child

Chair: Katharina Rowold, University of Roehampton, UK

The Circulation of Insane Children: The experience of Garland’s lunatic asylum, 1862-1914

Cara Dobbing, University of Leicester, UK

Children, Youth and the Asylum: the admission of young patients to the York Retreat, 1860-1915

Faye Greer, University of York/York Archaeological Trust, UK.

‘No one could be found to undertake the onerous task of daily taking the child to and fro’: Mobility and the development of child psychoanalysis in mid-century Britain

Nicola Sugden, University of Manchester, UK

Panel 8E – World War Two

Chair: Miranda Sachs, College of William and Mary, USA.

The Little People of the Exodus: Children’s experiences of mobility and migration during the 1940 French Exodus

Camille Mahe, University of Warwick, UK

National Socialist Elite School pupils on the Move: The Nazi Exchange programmes with British public schools

Helen Roche, UCL, UK

Beyond the ‘Biological Future of the Nation’: The evacuation of French and Belgian Children to Switzerland, 1940-1945

Chelsea Sambells, University of Glasgow, UK

Panel 8F -Global Youth Mobilities, Knowledge Communities and Nation Building in the Mid-20th Century

Chair:

Coming of Age outside the Homeland: Travel, self-discovery and the organizational development of Lebanon’s youth clubs in the 1930s-1950s Dylan Baun, University of Alabama in Huntsville

Studying Abroad for the Good of the Nation? Mexican students, nationality, and youth mobility, 1940-1970

Rachel Newman, Columbia University, US

The Soviet Hippie Trail, or How Long-Haired Youngsters became more knowledgeable than the Politburo

Juliane Fürst, University of Bristol, UK

17:00

Conference Closes

Optional Drinks in the Trafalgar or the Yacht

Advertisements